Study in Canada

Canadians place great importance on learning, and have developed a first-rate education system with high standards. A Canadian degree, diploma or certificate is well-regarded in business, government and academic circles around the globe.

 

Why Study in Canada

One of the Best Places in the World to Live

Canada has ranked as one of the top ten places to live in the world since 1994 according to the United Nations (UN) and the Economist Intelligence Unit. Canada’s largest cities — Vancouver, Toronto and Montreal — have been recognized as world class cities in which to live and work, for their cleanliness and safety and for their cultural activities and attractive lifestyles.

High Standard of Living

Canadians enjoy a standard of living among the highest in the world. Almost 70 per cent of Canadians own their own homes, with a higher percentage owning durable goods, such as automobiles, refrigerators, washing machines, television, telephones and radios. Canada also has an extensive health care system and social security network.

Welcoming Environment

Canada has traditionally been a country of immigrants and has a policy of encouraging multicultural diversity. In this vibrant setting, different perspectives are respected and learning together is encouraged.

A Safe Place To Study

Canada is considered to be a relatively peaceful, safe and orderly country. Its violent crime rate decreased for ten consecutive years from 1993 to 2003. Unlike its US neighbors to the south, firearms are strictly controlled and generally are not permitted.

Understanding of Canadian Qualification

Certificate

Is a qualification awarded upon successful completion of a programme which is usually one year in length.

Diploma

Is a qualification awarded on the basis of one or two year’s of successful study.

Advanced Diploma

Is a 3 years program some of which may lead to a Bachelors Degree.

Bachelors Degrees

Are awarded by Universities/ University Colleges/ Community Colleges after four years of full-time study and lead to graduate level studies.

Post Graduate Diplomas / Certificates

It lead to a Masters Degree. These programs have work terms which provide full-time opportunities to gain practical experience along with theoretical studies. A typical co-op term lasts 12 to 17 weeks. The prerequisites to participate in these programs is a Bachelors Degree of 3 or 4 years duration.

Masters Degree

Is an option for Bachelors Degree. Graduates who have an interest in further learning and research, and for those who want to broaden their career possibilities. It is for 2 yrs duration and can be pursued after a 4 yrs Bachelors or a 3yrs Bachelors & a 1year Post Graduate Diploma from Canada.

Doctorate or PhD

Is a degree ranking above the Masters Degree and generally requires four to seven years to complete

List of Universities and College

Universities

  • Simon Fraser University.
  • University of New Brunswick.
  • Trent University.
  • University of Lethbridge.
  • University of Victoria.
  • University of Waterloo.
  • Cape Breton University, Sydney, Nova Scotia.
  • Capilano University, North Vancouver, British Columbia.
  • Kwantlen Polytechnic University, Surrey, British Columbia.
  • Seneca College, Toronto, Ontario.
  • Infrastructure University Kuala Lumpur.
  • Lawrence College, Brockville, Ontario.
  • University of Windsor.
  • University of Winnipeg.
  • University of British Columbia.
  • University of Toronto.
  • Clair College, Windsor, Ontario.
  • Selkirk College, Castlegar, British Columbia.
  • Parkland College, Yorkton, Saskatchewan.
  • University of Alberta.
  • University of Saskatchewan.
  • York University.
  • Carleton University.
  • Confederation College, Thunder Bay, Ontario.
  • Canadore College, North Bay, Ontario.
  • Le Cordon Bleu, Ottawa, Ontario.
  • Alexander College, Vancouver, British Columbia.

Courses Offer

  • Biological & Life Sciences.
  • Building Services.
  • Business, Economics and Administration.
  • Engineering & Technology.
  • Food and Beverage Studies.
  • Health Studies.
  • Humanities and Social Sciences.
  • Law and Regulations.
  • Natural Sciences.
  • Tourism and Hospitality.

List Of SPP Colleges In Canada – Student visa Under SPP

(Student Partner Programme)

It is mandatory for all overseas students to get a Student Authorization and Visa before migrating to Canada for studies. A student must also meet the requirements of the Canadian Immigration Act and Regulations under normal circumstances. Kindly allow a minimum of 4 to 6 weeks for your visa to be processed.

The SPP (Student Partnership Programme) is a new visa process launched by the Canadian High Commission and is in effect from May 1’ 2009. The Student Partners Programme (SPP) is an administrative framework designed and implemented in coalition with the Canadian visa offices in India and the Association of Canadian Community Colleges (ACCC). Here’s the current list of all participating SPP Colleges in Canada:

Fee Structure Course Fee & Living Expenses

COURSE FEE (In Canadian Dollars)

Province Undergraduate Graduate
Newfoundland $8,800 – $10,500 $2,896 – $4,549
Prince Edward Island $10,624 – $12,500 $7,100 – $9,100
Nova Scotia $9,050 – $15,200 $5,329 – $17,000
News Burnwick $9,677 – $15,532 $6,610 – $9,465
Quebec $15,562 – $17,260 $9,268 – $21,000
Ontario $10,107 – $25,826 $7,432 – $29,000
Manitoba $7,050 – $14,417 $5,795 – $11,685
Saskatchewan $13,735 – $17,344 $6,313 – $8,500
Alberta $10,331 – $19,058 $6,298 – $19,200
British Columbia $11,416 – $22,963 $4,272 – $17,499

Living Expenses

Accommodation

Type Expenses
School-Provided Homestays 800 – $1000 per month
School-Provided Residence/Dormitory $4000- $8,500 per year
Off Campus Housing $450 – $850 per month

Average cost of accommodation in Canada is about CDN $ 600

Part Time Work

Here are a number of possible options for international students to work while pursuing their programs of study in Canada.

Working On-Campus

A foreign student does not need a work permit in order to work on-campus

Working Off-Campus

An international student requires a work permit in order to work off-campus.

Students who hold off-campus work permits may work up to 20 hours per week during the academic season. During breaks such as winter and summer holidays and spring break, they are permitted to work full-time. International students cannot begin to work off-campus until they have received work permits, and they must maintain status as full-time students in good academic standing in order to continue working.

Before applying for an off-campus work permit, a student must have studied for six months out of the year preceding their application.

Internship or Co-op Program

In order to participate in a co-op or internship, international students need work permits in addition to their study permits. To apply for a work permit, a student must hold a valid study permit, their intended employment must be an essential part of their academic program in Canada, and the employment must be a required component of the program. The employment requirement must be certified with a letter from a responsible academic official of the institution. In addition, the internship or co-op cannot constitute more than half of the total program of study.

Open Work Permits for the Spouses of International Students.

The spouse or common-law partner of an international student is eligible to apply for an open work permit. The foreign student must hold a valid study permit and be studying full-time. The spouse’s open work permit will be valid for the same period as the study permit issued to the international student. The accompanying spouse or common-law partner is not required to obtain a job offer before receiving an open work permit.

Guide for Visa application

All overseas students are required to obtain a Student Authorization and Visa before going to Canada for studies. Students must also meet the requirements of the Canadian Immigration Act and Regulations. Under normal circumstances, allow at least two months for your visa to be processed.

Visa and Student Authorization Procedure

Submit the completed application kit to the immigration section of the Canadian High commission. Please note that all the documents submitted, must be either original or photocopies notarized and witnessed by a notary public or a magistrate or the Canadian Immigration Officer, and be accompanied by a duplicate copy.

Documents required

  • Completed Student Application form.
  • Completed Supplementary Questionnaire for students and postdoctoral researchers.
  • Official letter of acceptance from Canadian university, college or Technical Institute.
  • Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec (Only if you plan to study in province of Quebec)
  • TOEFL/IELTS scores if applicable.
  • Passport, valid for at least one year from the planned date of entry to Canada, plus valid passports of any accompanying dependants.
  • Bank Draft for the applicable visa processing fees.

       Proof of Funds

Every applicant must demonstrate that they have sufficient financial resources available to them to pay tuition fees, maintain him/herself and dependents who go to Canada, and to pay return transportation costs without engaging in employment in Canada. Some educational institutions require that more funds be available; if the local cost of living is higher than average, more money may also be required.
After the Completed application forms along with the documents are submitted;

INTERVIEW – An interview with a Canadian Visa Officer may be required. If this is the case, you will be advised in writing of the time and place for the interview.

MEDICAL EXAMINATION – The Canadian high commission will issue medical instructions. Students and accompanying dependents must pass a medical examination.

If the student and accompanying dependents are found to be in good health and there are no other concerns with the application, the Visa and Student Authorization will be issued.

FAQ

What are the requirements for admission into Canadian universities?

Each university in Canada has its own policy regarding admission requirements. Contact us directly for the admission requirements of the program you are interested in.

I have completed all but one year of my program in my home country. I would like to finish the final year of my program in Canada. Will a Canadian institution accept the academic years that I completed in my home country and allow me to enter the final year in Canada?

Each university in Canada has its own policy regarding transfer credits from other institutions. Contact the university that you are interested in directly to find out which transfer credits, if any, can be applied towards your intended program of study.

You may also want to look into whether your current institution has any credit recognition agreements with institutions in Canada. The international relations office of your university may be able to help in that regard.

How do I decide where to study?

At times selecting the right university can be strenuous and confusing. Students often find this difficult and end up making the wrong choice. Our well-qualified consultant in Edex Education Consultancy are available here to help in selecting the right institution as well as the right program that will boost career prospects. Your choice and your career objective will be completely taken into consideration before we advise you.

How do I learn the rating of an institution?

Different agencies uses different criterion for university ratings. Student should understand that it’s the department’s ratings that really matters. In other words some institutions are known for their Engineering programs and some are known for Business schools. Here at Edex Education Consultancy, we help students understand the university strengths, hence helps them in guiding to arrive to a decision about their choice of education & university selection.

What are the general entry requirements? 

University Undergraduate application requirement:

  • Minimum of 60% in their 10th and 12th standard.
  • Most of the degree programs require Math in Secondary and Higher Secondary school.
  • Science programs require Physics, Chemistry or Biology.
  • Would need to meet English Language requirement.

University Graduate application:

  • Minimum of 70% in their last degree program.
  • Would require fulfilling the specific requirement of the program to which the student wishes to apply.
  • Would need to be accepted by a department faculty member before the University sends the offer letter.
  • Would need to meet the English language requirement.

Community College Post Secondary Application:

  • Minimum of 70% in their last degree program.
  • Would require fulfilling the specific requirement of the program to which the student wishes to apply.
  • Would need to be accepted by a department faculty member before the University sends the offer letter.
  • Would need to meet the English language requirement.

Community College Post Graduation Application:

  • Minimum of 60% in the last attended degree.
  • Minimum of 55% in their Secondary & higher secondary school.
  • Would require at list 55% in Math in Secondary and Higher Secondary.
  • Would require fulfilling the entire program’s specific requirement to which they wishes to apply.
  • Would need to meet the English language requirement.

English Language Requirement:

  • University English Language Requirement

TOEFL – 90 ibt (minimum), 213 cbt (minimum), 550 pbt (minimum)
IELTS 6.5 (minimum) with minimum of 6.0 band in each Category

  • Community College English Language Requirement.

Post Secondary requirement
TOEFL 79 ibt (minimum) 213 cbt (minimum) 550 pbt (minimum)
IELTS 6.0 (minimum) with minimum of 6.0 band in each Category
Post Graduation requirement
TOEFL 90 ibt (minimum) 213 cbt (minimum) 550 pbt (minimum)
IELTS 6.5 (minimum) with minimum of 6.0 band in each Category

Can I work in CANADA after completing my course?

Applicants enrolled in full time program in University or Community College in Canada for a minimum of one year, are considered to be eligible for open work permit upon the completion of their program. Completion of one year full time program makes you eligible for one year open work permit and 2 or more years program will give you three years of work permit.

What are the scholarships available to me?

Students may apply to various scholarships and funding depending on the program they choose. Unlike undergraduate course, graduate students enrolled in full time Masters or PhD. programs normally receives some funding from the university. The funding would be in the form of TA (Teaching Assistanceship) or RA (Research Assistantship) and the level of funding depends entirely on the departments and the program supervisor.

When should I apply?

Intakes

  • Fall – September
  • Winter – January
  • Summer – May.

Fall and winter sessions offer majority of the programs whereas only few programs are offered during summer sessions. Students must carefully consider the graduate & undergraduate programs availability before applying for studying in Canada. Also not all the institutions offer admissions during summer intake.

Dates & Deadlines

  • FallUniversity deadline for fall session is April 1st week but again it can vary depending upon the university the student is applying for. On the other hand Community college takes application until 1st week of July. But again it varies depending upon the community college the student is applying for!
  • WinterUniversity deadline for Winter Session is October 1st week but again it can vary depending upon the University the student is applying for. On the other hand Community college takes application until 1st week of November. But again it varies depending upon the community college the student is applying for!
  • SummerUniversity deadline for summer session is February 1st week but again it can vary depending upon the University the student is applying for. On the other hand Community college takes application until 1st week of March. But again it varies depending upon the community college the student is applying for!

Processing Time

Normal processing time for Undergraduate application is 4-6 weeks. Graduate application can take anywhere from 6-10 weeks. On the other hand Community college takes anywhere between 2-4 weeks regardless of the fact whether it is a graduate or an undergraduate application.

MORE INFORMATION

http://www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0107386.html – Information about Canada

http://www.canadianeconomy.gc.ca/english/economy/ – Canadian economy information

http://www.cicic.ca/382/education-in-canada.canada – Education Department of Canada

http://www.cicdi.ca/395/directory-of-universities-colleges-and-schools-in-canada.canada – List of Canadian university home pages

http://www.educationau-incanada.ca/index.aspx?lang=eng  – Education in Canada

http://www.international.gc.ca/international/index.aspx?lang=eng – Canadian Foreign Affairs and International Trade

http://www.educationau-incanada.ca/index.aspx?lang=eng – Information related to cost of studying, immigration, courses and universities available

http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/jl/index.html – Department of Justice Canada

http://www.statcan.gc.ca/start-debut-eng.html – Statistics Canada

http://www.livingin-canada.com/cost-of-living-in-canada.html – Cost of living in Canada

http://canada.gc.ca/home.html – Government of Canada website

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/index.asp – Citizenship and Immigration

www.aucc.ca – Association of university and colleges

www.accc.ca – Association of community colleges

http://www.magma.ca/~harmony/MET/page3.html –Bureau of Meteorology Canada