Study in New Zealand

New Zealand is a small country, similar in size to Great Britain or Japan. With a population of only four and half million people it’s also gloriously uncrowded. New Zealand’s 29 regions stretch more than 1,600 kilometers across two main islands.New Zealand has a rich and fascinating history, reflecting our unique mix of Maori and European culture.

New Zealand is world’s 3rd safest country, according to the 2013 Global Peace Index, we’re the 3rd safest place to live in the world (after Iceland and Denmark). Up against 144 countries, New Zealand was followed by Austria (4th) and Switzerland (5th).

Why Study in New Zealand

  • Broad range of study and research opportunities.
  • A high quality learning experience.
  • Moderate entry requirements.
  • A welcoming destination.
  • Manageable Costs and Beautiful location.
  • Work, Study & Settle options.

 

Understanding New Zealand Qualifications

Universities:

There are 8 State Funded Universities in New Zealand offering Bachelor’s Master’s and Doctoral degrees ranging from 3 to 4 years. All Universities offer a broad range of subjects in Arts, Commerce and Science and each University has its own fields of specialization.

Polytechnics and Institutes of Technology:

There are 21 state funded polytechnics and institutes in New Zealand providing tertiary studies at all levels and offering courses in different disciplines.

Private education:

The private tertiary institutes offer an alternative to state funded education in New Zealand with all of the benefits of private enterprise.

Levels of Qualifications:

The New Zealand Qualification Framework has ten levels. Each level is based on the complexity, with level 1 the least complex and level 10 the most complex. All qualifications on the New Zealand Qualification Framework are assigned one of the ten levels. It is possible for qualifications to include credit achieved at levels above and below the overall level at which the qualification is listed.

LEVEL QUALIFICATION TYPES
10 Doctoral Degree
9 Master’s Degree
8 Postgraduate Diploma and Certificate, Bachelor Degree
7 Bachelor’s Degree, Graduate Diploma’s and Certificates
5 to 6 Diploma’s
 
1 to 4 Certificates

 

 

List of Universities, Polytechnic’s & PTE’s

Universities:

  • University of Auckland
  • Auckland University of Technology
  • University of Waikato
  • Massey University
  • Victoria University of Wellington
  • University of Canterbury
  • Lincoln University
  • University of Otago

Polytechnic:

  • Eastern Institute of Technology
  • Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology
  • Southern Institute of Technology
  • Unitec Institute of Technology
  • Manukau Institute of Technology
  • ARA Institute of Canterbury
  • Otago Polytechnic

Private Tertiary Education:

  • New Zealand School of Education
  • UUNZ Institute of Business
  • NSIA Hospitality Academy
  • KUARI Academy
  • KITE College
  • Auckland Institute of Studies
  • Ntec Tertiary Group
  • ACG Group

 

Courses Offered

Diploma, Degrees, Post Graduate Diploma, Master, and PhD offered for these categories

  • Business & Management
  • Hospitality
  • Nursing
  • Health Services
  • Veterinary Science
  • Information Technology
  • Media, Visual art & Design
  • Horticulture
  • Music
  • Film & Television
  • Journalism

Fee Structure ( Course Fee & Living Expenses )

Expenses and Tuition Fee:
The tuition fee is different for different universities and colleges and varies with courses. We have listed a few courses with the approximate range of annual tuition fees.

Undergraduate:

Courses 
Annual Tuition Fee (per year)

  • Arts/Humanities/Social Sciences                      – NZD 16,0000 to NZD 21,000
  • Commerce/Administration/Management – NZD 16,0000 to NZD 21,000
  • Computing and Mathematical Sciences – NZD 16,0000 to NZD 21,000
  • Engineering – NZD 16,0000 to NZD 21,000
  • Science/Science Technology – NZD 16,0000 to NZD 21,000
  • Technology – NZD 16,0000 to NZD 21,000

Postgraduate Courses:

Courses
Annual Tuition Fee (per year)

  • Arts/Humanities/Social Sciences –   NZD 19,0000 – NZD 23,000
  • Master of Business Administration (MBA) – NZD 19,0000 – NZD 24,000
  • Engineering –  NZD 19,0000 – NZD 23,500

 

Living Expenses:

The approximate annual living expenses are about NZD 15,000/-, which includes accommodation as well as other daily expenses. However, the expenses are different for different people depending on the lifestyles and this is just a rough idea. Do note the fact that New Zealand has the lowest cost of living among most developed countries.

Part Time Work

If you have a Student Visa, you may be able to work part-time, up to 20 hours per week, and full-time during scheduled holidays.
Check your visa – it will show if and when you are allowed to work while you are studying in New Zealand.

Working during the term

To work for up to 20 hours per week, you must meet certain requirements. The most common are:

  • Your study programmed is for at least two years.
  • The study leads to a New Zealand qualification that gains points under the Skilled Migrant Category.
  • You are taking an English language course that meets conditionsapproved by Immigration New Zealand.

Students of a masters by research or doctoral degree at a New Zealand institution may work full-time while they are studying.

Working during scheduled breaks

During scheduled breaks, eligible students may work full-time.
You may be eligible to work full-time during all scheduled breaks if your programmed is for one academic year, AND is worth 120 credits or more.
If your programmed is full-time for one academic year but worth less than 120 credits, you may be able to work full-time during the Christmas and New Year holiday break.

NOTE:

Your e-visa or visa label in your passport should state if and when you may work. You may also have a letter from Immigration New Zealand stating that your visa allows you to work. If you are found to be in breach of your visa conditions, the penalties may include deportation. If you have questions about your rights, talk to an Immigration New Zealand branch officer or a licensed immigration adviser.

Guide for Visa Application

Primary Documents

  • Student Visa Application Form & Supplementary Information Form – download form Immigration New Zealand website.
  • Application fee refer to INZ website by country of application. The application fee is not refundable in case your application is not successful. Due to currency fluctuations, fees are subject to change without notice.
  • Statement of Purpose (Covering letter) from student giving background of the applicant, why they would like to study in New Zealand and who is sponsoring them while they study in New Zealand.
  • Offer Letter from College / Polytechnic / University– stating the course fee, course name and duration.
  • Two passport photographs
  • Passport photocopies (all pages) + original passport

Academic Documents

  • IELTS or TOEFL results (photocopies attested)
  • Note: Immigration New Zealand recommends IELTS over all other tests
  • Education Qualifications (color photocopies attested), should be arranged according to the highest qualification to the class X results. All certificates and mark sheets should be submitted.
  • Letters or Testimonials from teachers (optional) Medicals & Character Certificate
  • Completed New Zealand Immigration service medical and chest X-ray certificates from authorized institution
  • Character clearances, which must be two original character references (if under 17 years of age), or a local police clearance (If you are 17 and over). You can apply this in the passport office, Ministry of External Affairs in your city.
  • All these documents are essential before a student visa is issued.
  • After the application is submitted
  • Interviews and/or further information
  • The visa office will conduct a detailed check on the documents submitted, students may also be required to attend a telephonic interview or in very rare cases students may be asked to attend an interview in person at New Zealand High Commission at respective country
  • Processing time for visa is about 8 to 12 weeks and may vary based on number of applications during that particular time.
  • Applications Approved in Principal
  • Once the visa office is satisfied with all the requirements then the student will be advised in writing that their application is “Approved in Principal”, the students then need to pay their tuition fee & cost of living at bank account to deposit NZ $15,000 for cost of living and submit the receipt to the office within 28 days.
  • Cost of Living (FDS)
  • Once the student is in New Zealand, he/she can withdraw NZ $15,000 every month from ANZ bank over their stay in New Zealand for their cost of living

 

FAQ

 

Why should I choose to study in New Zealand:

  • Broad range of study and research opportunities
  • A high quality learning experience
  • Moderate entry requirements
  • A welcoming destination
  • Manageable Costs and Beautiful location
  • Work, Study & Settle options

When are the enrolment dates?

Enrolments are rolling and you can apply anytime during the years.

Are the degrees in New Zealand recognized globally?

All the degrees from the institutes /universities represented by Fern Education Consultant are globally recognized. A degree recognised and valued by International employers. Please note for certain professional qualifications such as medicine, law, pharmacy, dentistry etc. professional registration will be required and the process differs.

How much does it cost to study in New Zealand?

In New Zealand, course fees are between $15,000 to $30,000 per annum. There are very few scholarships and therefore students have to be largely self-funded. Many Banks are nowadays granting education loans for overseas study.

Can I work part time while I study in New Zealand?

Yes, students are allowed to work for 20 hours per week during the term and 40 hour during college holidays.

How much time does it take for processing of student visa application to New Zealand?

The standard processing time for student visa application varies from case to case and is generally between 3 weeks to 10 weeks. We advise students to lodge the visa at least 6 to 8 weeks prior to the course start date. Once again this depend on the processing Immigration New Zealand branch in your country.

I have got a student visa and my spouse wants to accompany me to New Zealand. Can he/she apply for a work visa?

Your spouse can apply for a visitor’s visa if you are studying Level 7 and above in New Zealand or you are studying a course towards qualification in the Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSS).